Buy Ticket Now

Innovation Week 2019

Powering Economic Growth while solving Social and Environmental Challenges

How Innovation can accelerate the Impact Economy?

20 - 24 May 2019
Belgrade

Agenda

Day 1
13:00 - 16:00

PRE-OPENING SESSION / Blockchain workshop for enterprises (for AFA members and partners only)

• Marco Calicchia, MaZee, Founder and CEO
• Nick Todorov, Co-founder and CEO Limechain;
• Velislav Ivanov, Operations Director Limechain;
• Milan Ilić, Head of Growth at MVP Workshop and Stefan Ignjatović, Growth Marketing Specialist at MVP Workshop

18:00 - 20:00

Opening - Afternoon Session & Welcome Cocktail/ Residency of Ambassador of Sweden

Hosted by H.E.Mr. Jan Lundin at Residency of Swedish Embassy

Speech:
Ivan Rakonjac, Innovation Fund, Director
Simona Jaćimović, student of Faculty of Agriculture

Day 2

“HOW INNOVATION CAN ACCELERATE THE IMPACT ECONOMY? “ Powering economic growth while also solving global social and environmental challenges

Hotel Hyatt Regency, Belgrade

09:00 - 10:00

WARMING UP

• AFA Innovation week program board members, Ivana Jovičić, Blockchain Developer, Blinking; and Jelisaveta Lazarević, Teaching assistant and PhD student FEFA and AFA Project Leader
• Habib Lešević, J2C, Leadership Development & Executive Coach
• Stuart Kohlhagen, the Science Nomad; Director "Science and Learning at Science Centre Solutions", “How to develop capacity for innovation”

10:00 - 10:10

OPENING "How to create National Framework for Boosting Innovative Ecosystems and Impact Economy?"

• Nenad Popović, Minister without portfolio of Serbia in charge of innovations and technological development

10:10 - 10:20

Introduction: H.E. Mr. Jan Lundin, Ambassador of Sweden, “Sweden, country leader in innovations with high Good country index"

10:20 - 11:20

PANEL SESSION: “The Most Innovative Countries Experience “

• H.E. Mr. Kurt Donnelly, Deputy Chief of Mission, US Embassy
• H.E. Mr. Pertti Juhani Ikonen, Ambassador of Finland
• H.E. Mrs. Alona Fisher Kamm, Ambassador of Israel
• H.E. Ms. Ruth Caris Stewart, Ambassador of Australia
• H.E. Mr. Philippe Gérald Guex, Ambassador of Switzerland

Moderator: H.E. Mrs. Kati Csaba, Ambassador of Canada

11:20 - 11:30

Refreshment break

11:30 - 12:30

Panel Session 2 - How to Build Serbian Innovation Ecosystem?

• Vesna Crnojević Bengin, BioSense Institute Co-founder
• Ivan Bjelajac, CEO MVP Workshop
• Klod Kolaro, Vice President and General Manager, Comtrade System Integration International
• Vladimir Trkulja, UNICEF Venture fellow
• Sandra Rodić, USAID Cooperation for Growth Project, Access to Finance Director

Moderator: Jelena Galić, President of the Executive Board, AIK Bank

12:30 - 14:00

Topics and Speakers

12:30- 13:00 Branislav Vujović, President of New Frontier Group, “Innovation through business model”
13:00- 13:20 Nikolaos Dimitriadis, CEO, Trizma Neuro,”How to Apply Neuroscience in Business”
13:20- 13:40 Inbal Polak, Co-founder & CIO of NEOME Women Investing Club / Transformative Power of Human Capital: Alternative and Innovative Investments
13:40 – 14:00 Cesar Sanchez Lopez, AirBus Vice President Southern Europe, Caucasus & Israel

14:00 - 14:45

Networking lunch

14:45 - 17:40

The Most Innovative Industry Leaders

Innovation in Retail industry
• Goran Skrobonja, Leonardo da Vinci book, Laguna
Innovation in Agriculture
• Ivana Gađanski, Research Fellow, BioSense Institute
Innovation in Healthcare and Pharma industry
• Staša Stanković, PhD student in Genomic medicine Cambridge University
• Dr Ana Krivokuća,Research Assosiate, Institute for Oncology and Radiology
Innovation in Research field
• Jovana Nikolić, Consumer Insights, Mbrain Train
Innovation in Ecology
• Jelena Smiljanić, Head of Production, Esensa
Innovation in Electro-energy sector
• Marko Bezbradica, professional associate for managing the international and regulatory portfolio, Elektromreža Srbije, CROSSBOW project
Innovation in financial sector
• Ivana Jovičić, Blokchain Developer, Blinking and Milica Lazarević, Software Developer, Blinking
Innovation in Real Estate and Architecture
• Vladimir Bojović & Sara Vasić, Junior Architects YOUTH by Arhi.Pro
Innovation in Education
• Siniša Dagary, CEO, Sacret Life
Innovation in Retail industry
• Biljana Ždrale, Co-founder, Boostowski
Innovation in Creative Industry
• Aleksej Vasić,Co-founder, Lumina Images
Innovation in Telecommunications
• Branka Pudrlja Durbaba, Senior Market Director and CMO, Vip mobile
Innovation in Gaming
• Miloš Paunović, CSR Specialist Nordeus
Innovation in ICT
• Jelena Ječmenić, Alliances and Channel Manager, Comtrade System integration international for Slovenia, Austria and UAE
• Marija Mitrović Dankulov, Head of Innovation Center, Institute of Physics
• Vukašin Vukoja, CEO and Co-founder, Tenderly
• Nikola Mađarević, Director of Blockchain R&D, 2Key
• Nada Begenišić, Senior Technology Consultant, AIGO

AFTERNOON SESSION in partnership with CEO Alliance for Gender Equality

17:45 - 17:50

Member of AFA Executive board, Svetlana Tešić, Introduction

17:50 - 17:55

Winners of Hack#teen "More girls in STEM" online platform - Pitagora Escape Room

18:00 - 19:00

PANEL SESSION: “Technology Welcomes Girls”

• Stefan Salom, Co-founder Infostud
• Jasna Janus, Program Manager, Microsoft Development Center
• Nebojša Bjelotomić, CEO Saga
• Nataša Sekulić, Country Leader, IBM

Moderator: Nebojša Djurdjević, Digital Serbia Initiative

19:00 - 19:10

Ambassador`s speech

H.E. Mr. Jan Lundin, Ambassador of Sweden in Serbia
Hilde Van Criekinge, Corporate Communication Manager IKEA South East Europe

19:10

CEO Pledge for Gender Equality Signing & Photo Session

Day 3

Pop Up Stage - Masterclass: "Transformative Entrepreneurial Leadership Skills for startups"

Field visits / companies, institutes and research centers, tech-parks, startup hubs

Masterclass:
Habib Lešević, J2C, Leadership Development & Executive Coach
Workshop:
Lubna Dajani, Founder of Allternet Ltd, Digital Transformation, Design, Strategy and Growth / “How Collaboration facilitates innovation“

Day 4

Special Event - ReCap (Regional Capital Market) Conference (in partnership with Impact Hub)

10:00 - 11:30

Teenage Stage @Klub, Belgrade Center of Youth

• The most innovative young talents in cooperation with Brainz TV

11:30 - 16:30

Panels, Fireside Chats @Amerikana, Belgrade Center of Youth

16:30 - 18:00

Mixers / Facilitated Networking & Open House @Impact Hub Belgrade

18:00

Closed Door Startup Pitches

Day 5

EDUCATION FOR THE FUTURE/Long Life learning - Creating a Labor Market for the Future

SPK Privrednik, Šekspirova 27

17:00 - 18:00

Key note speakers:

• Stuart Kohlhagen, the Science Nomad; Director of Science and Learning at Science Centre Solutions, Canberra
• Ivan Ostojić, McKinsey Partner

18:00 - 18:10

Talk: Siniša Dagary, Innovation in education, talent development and learning, TOPSTUDENT example

18:15 - 19:00

Panel session: Innovation in how we work and future of employment

Moderator: Branimir Brkljač, Founder of Mokrin House
Ivana Paunović, Working Experience Manager, Nordeus
Macarena Botta, Uruguay ecosystem development

19:30 - 19:45

Marko Beslać, bronze medalist at the 2018 International Chemistry Olympiad

19:45 - 20:00

Gymnasia Kragujevac, students participants on competition in Huston

20:00

Annual Awards for Innovations and Initiatives Ceremony - Closing Party

Jury representatives:
Jelena Galić, President of the Executive Board, AIK Bank
prof.dr Dragan Lončar, Faculty of Economics
Kori Udovički, CEVES
Nebojša Đurđević, Digital Serbia Initiative
Željka Motika, lawyer and Co-founder of Serbian blockchain initiative
Toplica Spasojević, SPK Privrednik
prof. dr Zoran Ševarac, Faculty of Organisational Sciences